Tinkler, Sebastian

by Dave McAlister

Codename: Dweedledum
Aliases: Stephen Thompson, Simon Trinkson
Nationality: Australian
Gender: Male Handedness: Right
Height: 5 ft. 9 in. Weight: 160 lbs.
Eyes: Brown Hair: Brown
Place of Birth: Perth, Australia
Date of Birth: 1974.09.18
Distinguishing Characteristics: None

BACKGROUND
Sebastian always was a bit of a charmer, but it was until he joined the agency that his abilities were put to proper use. Over the years, Sebastian has honed himself to such an extent that he is now one of the agencies key public relations agents. He shares an office with agent Dweedledee (Timothy Simpson) and, between them, they ensure that the agencies operations don’t make front page news. If the task is beyond Sebastian’s abilities, the Dweedledee takes over, and woe betide any agent who’s actions require either to be called into use.

LOW-LEVEL VERSION
Department: D-1: The Power Brokerage
Class: Spin Doctor
Level: 4
Strength: 8 Intelligence: 14
Dexterity: 12 Wisdom: 14
Constitution: 10 Charisma: 20

Vitality: 23 Wounds: 10

Defense: 14 (+3 class, +1 Dex)
Initiative Bonus: +3 (+2 class, +1 Dex)
Speed: 30 ft.

Fort: +1 Ref: +2 Will: +6

Skills: Bluff +12, Bureaucracy +12, Computers +9, Cultures +9, Diplomacy +14, Disguise +12, Driver +8, Gather Information +12, Intimidate +8/+14, Sense Motive +9

Feats: Hard Core, Mark, Political Favors, The Look

Special: doublespeak, public relations +3, behind the scenes (DC 5 or less), cover up 1/session

Attacks: Glock 21 .45 ACP +3 (1d12, error 1, threat 19-20, range 25 ft., qualities AA, CP, TD)

Gear: Investigative Operations Kit (large wheeled suitcase, 1 set average clothes, 1 set trendy clothes, 2 evidence kits, PDA, cell phone, mirco-tape recorder with 5 professional-grade tapes, standard camer with 3 professional-grade rolls of film, flashlight, leatherman), Command Post Bundle (hardshell electronics case, laptop computer +2 with a/v feed, laser printer, portable fax, projector, signal tapper, and global mapping software, first aid kit, photo development kit, fire extinguisher, universal power supply, 6 headset radios, police scanner, wall-size local map), Glock 21 .45 ACP, 50 rounds .45 ACP, holster, disguise kit, 4 BP remaining

MID-LEVEL VERSION
Department: D-1: The Power Brokerage
Class: Spin Doctor
Level: 9
Strength: 8 Intelligence: 14
Dexterity: 12 Wisdom: 14
Constitution: 10 Charisma: 21

Vitality: 48 Wounds: 10

Defense: 18 (+7 class, +1 Dex)
Initiative Bonus: +6 (+5 class, +1 Dex)
Speed: 30 ft.

Fort: +3 Ref: +4 Will: +8

Skills: Bluff +19*, Bureaucracy +17, Computers +14, Cultures +14, Diplomacy +22*, Disguise +17, Driver +13, Gather Information +17, Intimidate +16/+22*, Sense Motive +14
* threat range 19-20

Feats: Charmer, Hard Core, Mark, Persuasive, Political Clout, Political Favors, The Look

Special: doublespeak, public relations +4, behind the scenes (DC 5 or less), cover up 2/session, smooth talker 2/session, spin control (breaking news, status quo)

Attacks: Glock 21 .45 ACP +5 (1d12, error 1, threat 19-20, range 25 ft., qualities AA, CP, TD)

Gear: Investigative Operations Kit (large wheeled suitcase, 1 set average clothes, 1 set trendy clothes, 2 evidence kits, PDA, cell phone, mirco-tape recorder with 5 professional-grade tapes, standard camer with 3 professional-grade rolls of film, flashlight, leatherman), Command Post Bundle (hardshell electronics case, laptop computer +2 with a/v feed, laser printer, portable fax, projector, signal tapper, and global mapping software, first aid kit, photo development kit, fire extinguisher, universal power supply, 6 headset radios, police scanner, wall-size local map), Glock 21 .45 ACP, 50 rounds .45 ACP, holster, disguise kit, 19 BP remaining

HIGH-LEVEL VERSION
Department: D-1: The Power Brokerage
Class: Spin Doctor
Level: 14
Strength: 8 Intelligence: 14
Dexterity: 12 Wisdom: 14
Constitution: 10 Charisma: 22

Vitality: 73 Wounds: 10

Defense: 22 (+11 class, +1 Dex)
Initiative Bonus: +9 (+8 class, +1 Dex)
Speed: 30 ft.

Fort: +4 Ref: +5 Will: +11

Skills: Bluff +22*, Bureaucracy +18, Computers +14, Cultures +15, Diplomacy +26*, Disguise +18, Driver +13, Gather Information +18, Intimidate +19/+26*, Sense Motive +14
* threat range 17-20

Feats: Advanced Skill Mastery (Persuasive), Charmer, Grand Skill Mastery (Persuasive), Hard Core, Mark, Persuasive, Political Clout, Political Favors, The Look

Special: doublespeak, public relations +5, behind the scenes (DC 10 or less), cover up 3/session, smooth talker 3/session, spin control (breaking news, status quo, tip off), smear campaign (1 grade), propaganda 1/session

Attacks: Glock 21 .45 ACP +8 (1d12, error 1, threat 19-20, range 25 ft., qualities AA, CP, TD)

Gear: Investigative Operations Kit (large wheeled suitcase, 1 set average clothes, 1 set trendy clothes, 2 evidence kits, PDA, cell phone, mirco-tape recorder with 5 professional-grade tapes, standard camer with 3 professional-grade rolls of film, flashlight, leatherman), Command Post Bundle (hardshell electronics case, laptop computer +2 with a/v feed, laser printer, portable fax, projector, signal tapper, and global mapping software, first aid kit, photo development kit, fire extinguisher, universal power supply, 6 headset radios, police scanner, wall-size local map), Glock 21 .45 ACP, 50 rounds .45 ACP, holster, disguise kit, 39 BP remaining

(References: Spycraft Espionage Handbook, Modern Arms Guide, Modern Arms Guide, Chapter 9: Other Gear, Archer Foundation, Fixer/Pointman Class Guide, European Commonwealth)

Leave a Reply