Reilly, Benjamin James

by Dave McAlister

Codename: Bishop
Aliases: Ben Reilly, BJ Reilly
Nationality: British
Gender: Male Handedness: Ambidexterous
Height: 6 ft. 1 in. Weight: 200 lbs.
Eyes: Hazel Hair: Brown
Place of Birth: Canterbury, England
Date of Birth: 1976.05.12
Distinguishing Characteristics: Tattoo of a white bishop chess-playing piece on upper right arm.

BACKGROUND
Born the son of a British Army officer, it was taken as read that Bishop would follow in his father’s footsteps and join the army. Unlike his father though, Bishop didn’t wait until he could obtain a commission, and enlisted at the age of 17 into the REME. However, although he enjoyed the lifestyle of deploying to hot-spots around the world, he found the work boring and, after 4 years service he applied to join the Special Air Service. Passing through selection training with relative ease, Bishop found that this was the life he was looking for.

Bishop, so called because of his place of birth, still serves with the SAS and, like most within the Regiment, can be called upon by Britian’s Intelligence agencies from time to time.

LOW-LEVEL VERSION
Department: Special Forces
Class: Soldier
Level: 4
Strength: 14 Intelligence: 12
Dexterity: 19 Wisdom: 12
Constitution: 14 Charisma: 14

Vitality: 41 Wounds: 14

Defense: 16 (+2 class, +4 Dex)
Initiative Bonus: +7 (+3 class, +4 Dex)
Speed: 30 ft.

Fort: +6 Ref: +8 Will: +2

Skills: Climb +5, Craft (Gunsmithing) +5, Demolitions +7, Driver +8, First Aid +4, Intimidate +6, Knowledge (Firearms) +4.5, Spot +4, Survival +4, Tumble +7

Feats: Ambidexterity, Sidestep, Speed Trigger, Two-Weapon Fighting

Special: Accurate, damage reduction 1/-, armor use +1

Attacks: .357 Magnum Desert Eagle +10 (3d4+1, error 1-2, threat 19-20, range 30 ft.)

Gear: 2 .357 Magnum Desert Eagles (each with red dot laser sight), 100 bullets, 1 set average clothing, sunglasses, cell phone, gun cleaning kit, first aid kit, and 2 shoulder holsters.

MID-LEVEL VERSION
Department: Special Forces
Class: Soldier/Triggerman
Level: 5/4
Strength: 14 Intelligence: 12
Dexterity: 20 Wisdom: 12
Constitution: 14 Charisma: 14

Vitality: 86 Wounds: 14

Defense: 19 (+4 class, +5 Dex)
Initiative Bonus: +12 (+7 class, +5 Dex)
Speed: 30 ft.

Fort: +7 Ref: +12 Will: +4

Skills: Climb +7, Craft (Gunsmithing) +12, Demolitions +9, Driver +11, First Aid +7, Intimidate +8, Knowledge (Firearms) +8, Spot +7, Survival +7, Tumble +10

Feats: Ambidexterity, Point Blank Shot, Precise Shot, Improved Two-Weapon Fighting, Quick Draw, Quick Reload, Sidestep, Speed Trigger, Two-Weapon Fighting

Special: Accurate, damage reduction 1/-, armor use +1, gun-fu basics, trigger happy, gunplay +1, weapons expert

Attacks: .44 Magnum Desert Eagle +17 (2d6+2, error 1-2, threat 19-20, range 35 ft., TD quality)

Gear: 2 .44 Magnum Desert Eagles (each with red dot laser sight), 200 bullets, 1 set average clothing, sunglasses, cell phone, gun cleaning kit, first aid kit, and 2 shoulder holsters.

HIGH-LEVEL VERSION
Department: Special Forces
Class: Soldier/Triggerman
Level: 5/9
Strength: 14 Intelligence: 12
Dexterity: 20 Wisdom: 12
Constitution: 15 Charisma: 14

Vitality: 131 Wounds: 15

Defense: 22 (+7 class, +5 Dex)
Initiative Bonus: +16 (+11 class, +5 Dex)
Speed: 30 ft.

Fort: +8 Ref: +14 Will: +6

Skills: Climb +9, Craft (Gunsmithing) +16, Demolitions +12, Driver +13, First Aid +9, Intimidate +10, Knowledge (Firearms) +13, Spot +9, Survival +9, Tumble +12

Feats: Ambidexterity, Coordinated Fire, Point Blank Shot, Precise Shot, Improved Two-Weapon Fighting, Lay Down Fire, Lightning Draw, Quick Draw, Quick Reload, Sidestep, Snap Shot, Speed Trigger, Two-Weapon Fighting

Special: Accurate, damage reduction 1/-, armor use +1, gun-fu basics, trigger happy, gunplay +2, weapons expert, personal arsenal, gun-fu mastery

Attacks: .50 A.E. Desert Eagle +22 (3d6+1, error 1-2, threat 19-20, range 45 ft., TD quality) or Walther PPK +22 (2d4, error 1, threat 20, range 20 ft., DS, DT qualities)

Gear: 2 .50 A.E. Desert Eagles (each with red dot laser sight) Walther PPK, 300 bullets (.50 A.E.), 150 bullets (7.65mm P), 1 set average clothing, sunglasses, cell phone, gun cleaning kit, first aid kit, and 2 shoulder holsters, concealable holster mark II (ankle holster, containing Walther PPK).

(References: Spycraft Espionage Handbook, Modern Arms Guide, Modern Arms Guide, Chapter 9: Other Gear, Soldier/Wheelman Class Guide)

Leave a comment

Leave a Reply