O’Connell, Shamus

by Dave McAlister

Codename: Cobra
Aliases: Sean Ryder
Nationality: Irish
Gender: Male Handedness: Right
Height: 5 ft. 6 in. Weight: 140 lbs.
Eyes: Brown Hair: Brown
Place of Birth: Belfast, Northern Ireland
Date of Birth: 1969.04.05
Distinguishing Characteristics: Missing small finger from left hand.

BACKGROUND
Shamus O’Connell doesn’t exist… at least, not officially. The name Shamus O’Connell is a cover identity for Sean Ryder, an undercover SAS officer. Sean was tasked, in 1996, with infiltrating the Irish Republican Army (IRA). This undertaking wasn’t without its problems, but Sean has managed to integrate himself into the organization to such an extent that he is in a position to provide the UK intelligence community with vital information.

The downside to this is that Sean has, on occasion, undertaken operations for the IRA. In each case he has made the appropriate reports, which have been used to ensure that loss of life was minimal (although news bulletins on the incidents always indicated otherwise).

LOW-LEVEL VERSION
Department: Special Forces
Class: Soldier
Level: 4
Strength: 14 Intelligence: 14
Dexterity: 15 Wisdom: 14
Constitution: 14 Charisma: 14

Vitality: 41 Wounds: 14

Defense: 14 (+2 class, +2 Dex)
Initiative Bonus: +5 (+3 class, +2 Dex)
Speed: 30 ft.

Fort: +6 Ref: +6 Will: +3

Skills: Demolitions +11, Driver +9, First Aid +9, Intimidate +9, Profession (Military) +9, Spot +9

Feats: Combat Reflexes, Point Blank Shot, Precise Shot, Quick Draw, Weapon Focus (Colt M1911A1)

Special: accurate, damage reduction 1/-, armor use +1

Attacks: Colt M1911A1 .45 ACP +7 (1d12, error 0, threat 19-20, range 25 ft., qualities RG, TD) or Ballistic knife +6 (1d4 (melee)/1d8 (ranged), error 1-2, threat 20, range 5 ft., qualities AP (ranged only))

Gear: Colt M1911A1 .45 ACP, 100 rounds, concealable holster mark II, ballistic knife, average clothes, sunglasses, encrypted tactical radio, cell phone, demolitions kit (1 lb.), first aid kit, flashlight

MID-LEVEL VERSION
Department: Special Forces
Class: Soldier
Level: 9
Strength: 14 Intelligence: 14
Dexterity: 16 Wisdom: 14
Constitution: 14 Charisma: 14

Vitality: 86 Wounds: 14

Defense: 17 (+4 class, +3 Dex)
Initiative Bonus: +10 (+7 class, +3 Dex)
Speed: 30 ft.

Fort: +8 Ref: +10 Will: +5

Skills: Demolitions +17, Driver +15, First Aid +14, Intimidate +14, Profession (Military) +14, Spot +14

Feats: Combat Reflexes, Far Shot, Lightning Draw, Point Blank Shot, Precise Shot, Quick Draw, Rapid Shot, Snap Shot, Speed Trigger, Weapon Focus (Colt M1911A1)

Special: accurate, damage reduction 1/-, armor use +2, weapon specializtion (Colt M1911A1 .45 ACP, Ballistic knife)

Attacks: Colt M1911A1 .45 ACP +12 (1d12+2, error 0, threat 19-20, range 38 ft., qualities RG, TD) or Ballistic knife +11 (1d4 (melee)/1d8 (ranged), error 1-2, threat 20, range 8 ft., qualities AP (ranged only))

Gear: Colt M1911A1 .45 ACP, 100 rounds, concealable holster mark II, ballistic knife, average clothes, sunglasses, encrypted tactical radio, cell phone, demolitions kit (1 lb.), first aid kit, flashlight, fatigues, encrypted radio headset

HIGH-LEVEL VERSION
Department: Special Forces
Class: Soldier
Level: 14
Strength: 14 Intelligence: 14
Dexterity: 17 Wisdom: 14
Constitution: 14 Charisma: 14

Vitality: 131 Wounds: 14

Defense: 19 (+6 class, +3 Dex)
Initiative Bonus: +14 (+11 class, +3 Dex)
Speed: 30 ft.

Fort: +11 Ref: +13 Will: +6

Skills: Demolitions +23, Driver +20, First Aid +19, Intimidate +19, Profession (Military) +19, Spot +19

Feats: Combat Reflexes, Extreme Range, Far Shot, Lightning Draw, Martial Arts, Point Blank Shot, Precise Shot, Quick Draw, Rapid Shot, Snap Shot, Speed Trigger, Weapon Focus (Colt M1911A1), Weapon Focus (Ballistic knife)

Special: accurate, damage reduction 2/-, armor use +3, weapon specialization (Colt M1911A1 .45 ACP, Ballistic knife, H&K MP5K), portable cover (1/4 cover), one in a million

Attacks: Colt M1911A1 .45 ACP +17 (1d12+2, error 0, threat 19-20, range 50 ft., qualities RG, TD) or Ballistic knife +17 (1d4 (melee)/1d8 (ranged), error 1-2, threat 20, range 10 ft., qualities AP (ranged only))

Gear: Colt M1911A1 .45 ACP, 100 rounds, concealable holster mark II, ballistic knife, average clothes, sunglasses, encrypted tactical radio, cell phone, demolitions kit (1 lb.), first aid kit, flashlight, fatigues, encrypted radio headset, 10 BP remaining

(References: Spycraft Espionage Handbook, Modern Arms Guide, Modern Arms Guide, Chapter 9: Other Gear, Soldier/Wheelman Class Guide)

Leave a Reply