Lanci, Antonio

by Dave McAlister

Codename: Fingers
Aliases: Tony Lanci
Nationality: Italian
Gender: Male Handedness: Right
Height: 5 ft. 9 in. Weight: 180 lbs.
Eyes: Green Hair: Black
Place of Birth: Rome, Italy
Date of Birth: 1983.07.18
Distinguishing Characteristics: None

BACKGROUND
A third-generation thief, Antonio was always destined to join the family business. In fact, from the age of 7, he was learning the tricks of the trade with his father on the streets of Rome. Acting as the diversion Antonio would steal a wallet or other such item from the mark and run off. The trick was that his father would “catch” him before he got too far and return the wallet, only to pick the mark’s pocket and re-steal the wallet.

As Antonio got older, he became more adept at picking pockets and the tricks changed, but never his partner. Antonio’s father was his idol and they were inseparable. Inseparable, that is, until the pair were caught when Antonio was 13. Being a minor, Antonio was placed in the custody of social services. However, his father was imprisoned for 5 years. By the time of his release, Antonio had made his mark in the underworld of Rome and didn’t need a partner, but the two were glad to be reunited. Antonio had “upgraded” from petty larceny during those years and was know as the man who could get almost anything – whatever the timescale.

Antonio doesn’t really care who hires him, as long as they pay, in advance, for his services. To this end, he has worked for a variety of organisations – not always knowing, nor necessarily caring, who was picking up the tab.

LOW-LEVEL VERSION
Department: Organized Crime (European Mafia)
Class: Fixer
Level: 4
Strength: 12 Intelligence: 14
Dexterity: 15 Wisdom: 12
Constitution: 12 Charisma: 12

Vitality: 27 Wounds: 12

Defense: 15 (+3 class, +2 Dex)
Initiative Bonus: +4 (+2 class, +2 Dex)
Speed: 30 ft.

Fort: +3 Ref: +6 Will: +2

Skills: Bluff +8, Bureaucracy +3, Driver +9, Escape Artist +11*, Forgery +9, Hide +9, Listen +8, Move Silently +9, Open Lock +11*, Search +8, Sleight of Hand +11*
* threat range 19-20

Feats: Magician, Nimble Fingers, Political Favors

Special: +2 department bonus when arranging and cutting street deals, dexterous, procure, evasion (no damage on save), sneak attack +1d6, uncanny dodge (Dex bonus to Defense)

Attacks: Glock 21 .45 ACP +5 (1d12, error 1, threat 19-20, range 25 ft., qualities AA, CP, TD)

Gear: Glock 21 .45 ACP, 50 rounds, holster, trendy clothes, sunglasses, cell phone, lock picking kit, forgery kit, PDA, electric lockpick

MID-LEVEL VERSION
Department: Organized Crime (European Mafia)
Class: Fixer/Grifter
Level: 5/4
Strength: 12 Intelligence: 14
Dexterity: 16 Wisdom: 12
Constitution: 12 Charisma: 12

Vitality: 57 Wounds: 12

Defense: 19 (+6 class, +3 Dex)
Initiative Bonus: +8 (+5 class, +3 Dex)
Speed: 30 ft.

Fort: +6 Ref: +11 Will: +3

Skills: Bluff +13, Bureaucracy +4, Cultures +8, Driver +11, Escape Artist +18*, Forgery +14, Gather Information +5, Hide +15, Listen +9, Move Silently +15, Open Lock +18*, Search +13, Sleight of Hand +18*
* threat range 18-20

Feats: Concealed Weapon, Magician, Nimble Fingers, Old School, Political Favors

Special: +3 department bonus when arranging and cutting street deals, dexterous, procure, evasion (no damage on save), sneak attack +2d6, uncanny dodge (Dex bonus to Defense), larcenous, “do I want to know?” ($200), toss (quick use), robber (advanced), “by hook…”, flawless search

Attacks: Glock 21 .45 ACP +8 (1d12, error 1, threat 19-20, range 25 ft., qualities AA, CP, TD)

Gear: Glock 21 .45 ACP, 50 rounds, holster, trendy clothes, sunglasses, cell phone, lock picking kit, forgery kit, PDA, electric lockpick, leatherman, glass cutter, police scanner

HIGH-LEVEL VERSION
Department: Organized Crime (European Mafia)
Class: Fixer/Grifter
Level: 5/9
Strength: 12 Intelligence: 14
Dexterity: 16 Wisdom: 13
Constitution: 12 Charisma: 12

Vitality: 87 Wounds: 12

Defense: 22 (+9 class, +3 Dex)
Initiative Bonus: +12 (+9 class, +3 Dex)
Speed: 30 ft.

Fort: +8 Ref: +13 Will: +5

Skills: Bluff +18, Bureaucracy +5, Cultures +14, Driver +11, Escape Artist +24*, Forgery +19, Gather Information +10, Hide +20, Listen +9, Move Silently +20, Open Lock +24*, Search +18, Sleight of Hand +24*
* threat range 17-20

Feats: Concealed Weapon, Deadly Precision, False Start (Magician), Immobilizing Strike, Magician, Mingling Basics, Nimble Fingers, Old School, Political Favors

Special: +4 department bonus when arranging and cutting street deals, dexterous, procure, evasion (no damage on save), sneak attack +2d6, uncanny dodge (Dex bonus to Defense), larcenous, “do I want to know?” ($400), toss (quick use, hide traces), robber (advanced, grand), “by hook…”, flawless search, on the job, revolving door

Attacks: Glock 21 .45 ACP +10 (1d12, error 1, threat 19-20, range 25 ft., qualities AA, CP, TD) or Ballistic knife +8 (1d4 (melee)/1d8 (ranged), error 1-2, threat 20, range 5 ft., qualities AP (ranged only))

Gear: Glock 21 .45 ACP, 50 rounds, holster, trendy clothes, sunglasses, cell phone, lock picking kit, forgery kit, PDA, electric lockpick, leatherman, glass cutter, police scanner, ballistic knife, evidence kit, flashlight

(References: Spycraft Espionage Handbook, Modern Arms Guide, Modern Arms Guide, Chapter 9: Other Gear,Soldier/Wheelman Class Guide, Fixer/Pointman Class Guide)

Leave a Reply