Davidson, Roberta

by Dave McAlister

Codename: None
Aliases: Davina Robertson
Nationality: American
Gender: Female Handedness: Right
Height: 5 ft. 6 in. Weight: 120 lbs.
Eyes: Blue Hair: Blonde
Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California
Date of Birth: 1975.10.11
Distinguishing Characteristics: None

BACKGROUND
Always intending to be a career police officer, Roberta’s “dumb blonde” look was held against her and she was constantly overlooked for promotion in favor of, lesser, male, candidates. Attempting to “buck” the system, Roberta stood her ground but, eventually, had to admit defeat and resigned from the force. Now, she travels across America tracking down bail-jumpers. It’s not as good as police work, but she’s good at it, and enjoys it. The final plus, is that she’s finally get the respect she deserves… and the “dumb blonde” act helps in now and again…

LOW-LEVEL VERSION
Department: Peace Officer
Class: Sleuth
Level: 4
Strength: 12 Intelligence: 17
Dexterity: 14 Wisdom: 14
Constitution: 14 Charisma: 14

Vitality: 31 Wounds: 14

Defense: 14 (+2 class, +2 Dex)
Initiative Bonus: +4 (+2 class, +2 Dex)
Speed: 30 ft.

Fort: +3 Ref: +6 Will: +8

Skills: Bluff +7.5*, Bureaucracy +9, Diplomacy +7.5*, Gather Information +9, Intimidate +10/+11*, Listen +9, Open Lock +9, Search +10, Sense Motive +9, Spot +11, Surveillance +11
* threat range 19-20

Feats: Mark, Persuasive, Point Blank Shot, Political Favors

Special: expert, interview +3, sources 1/session, human nature 1/session

Attacks: H&K USP 9mm P +4 (1d10+1, error 1, threat 20, range 25 ft., qualities DP), Walther PPK 7.65mm P +4 (2d4, error 1, threat 20, range 20 ft., qualities DS, DT)

Gear: investigative operations kit (large wheeled suitcase, 1 set average clothes, 1 set trendy clothes, 2 evidence kits, PDA, cell phone, micro-tape recorder with 5 professional-grade tapes, standard camera with 3 professional-grade rolls of film, flashlight, leatherman), H&K USP 9mm P, Walther PPK 7.65mm P (back-up weapon), 50 rounds (9mm P), 50 rounds (7.65mm P), standard holster (for H&K USP 9mm P), concealable holster mark II (for Walther PPK 7.65mm P, located on right ankle), 1 pair handcuffs

MID-LEVEL VERSION
Department: Peace Officer
Class: Sleuth/Bounty Hunter
Level: 5/4
Strength: 12 Intelligence: 18
Dexterity: 14 Wisdom: 14
Constitution: 14 Charisma: 14

Vitality: 70 Wounds: 14

Defense: 17 (+5 class, +2 Dex)
Initiative Bonus: +7 (+5 class, +2 Dex)
Speed: 30 ft.

Fort: +5 Ref: +10 Will: +11

Skills: Bluff +13*, Bureaucracy +12, Diplomacy +13*, Gather Information +14, Intimidate +14/+15*, Listen +14, Open Lock +13, Search +16, Sense Motive +13, Spot +16, Surveillance +16
* threat range 18-20

Feats: Advanced Skill Mastery (Persuasive), Fortunate, Mark, Persuasive, Point Blank Shot, Political Favors, Precise Shot

Special: expert, interview +3, sources 1/session, human nature 1/session, awareness +2, connections, the upper hand +3, police assistance +1

Attacks: H&K USP 9mm P +7 (1d10+1, error 1, threat 20, range 25 ft., qualities DP), Walther PPK 7.65mm P +7 (2d4, error 1, threat 20, range 20 ft., qualities DS, DT)

Gear: investigative operations kit (large wheeled suitcase, 1 set average clothes, 1 set trendy clothes, 2 evidence kits, PDA, cell phone, micro-tape recorder with 5 professional-grade tapes, standard camera with 3 professional-grade rolls of film, flashlight, leatherman), H&K USP 9mm P, Walther PPK 7.65mm P (back-up weapon), 50 rounds (9mm P), 50 rounds (7.65mm P), standard holster (for H&K USP 9mm P), concealable holster mark II (for Walther PPK 7.65mm P, located on right ankle), 3 pairs handcuffs, binoculars, police scanner, lockpicking kit

HIGH-LEVEL VERSION
Department: Peace Officer
Class: Sleuth/Bounty Hunter
Level: 5/9
Strength: 12 Intelligence: 18
Dexterity: 14 Wisdom: 14
Constitution: 15 Charisma: 14

Vitality: 110 Wounds: 15

Defense: 19 (+7 class, +2 Dex)
Initiative Bonus: +9 (+7 class, +2 Dex)
Speed: 30 ft.

Fort: +7 Ref: +12 Will: +14

Skills: Bluff +19*, Bureaucracy +17, Diplomacy +19*, Gather Information +19, Intimidate +20/+21*, Listen +14, Open Lock +13, Search +21, Sense Motive +18, Spot +22, Surveillance +22
* threat range 17-20

Feats: Advanced Skill Mastery (Persuasive), Fortunate, Grand Skill Mastery (Persuasive), Mark, Martial Arts, Persuasive, Point Blank Shot, Political Favors, Precise Shot

Special: expert, interview +3, sources 1/session, human nature 1/session, awareness +2, connections, the upper hand +6, police assistance +2

Attacks: H&K USP 9mm P +10 (1d10+1, error 1, threat 20, range 25 ft., qualities DP), Walther PPK 7.65mm P +10 (2d4, error 1, threat 20, range 20 ft., qualities DS, DT)

Gear: investigative operations kit (large wheeled suitcase, 1 set average clothes, 1 set trendy clothes, 2 evidence kits, PDA, cell phone, micro-tape recorder with 5 professional-grade tapes, standard camera with 3 professional-grade rolls of film, flashlight, leatherman), H&K USP 9mm P, Walther PPK 7.65mm P (back-up weapon), 100 rounds (9mm P), 100 rounds (7.65mm P), standard holster (for H&K USP 9mm P), concealable holster mark II (for Walther PPK 7.65mm P, located on right ankle), 3 pairs handcuffs, binoculars, police scanner, lockpicking kit, electric lockpick

(References: Spycraft Espionage Handbook, Modern Arms Guide, Modern Arms Guide, Chapter 9: Other Gear, Archer Foundation, Modus Operandi)

Leave a Reply