Beckinback, Dick

by Dave McAlister

Codename: Flush
Aliases: Tricky Dicky
Nationality: American
Gender: Male Handedness: Right
Height: 6 ft. 2 in. Weight: 180 lbs.
Eyes: Gray Hair: Black
Place of Birth: Dallas, Texas, USA
Date of Birth: 1963.12.30
Distinguishing Characteristics: Commonly wears “ten-gallon” hat.

BACKGROUND
Not much is publicly known about Dick Beckinback’s early life, other than he’s a Texan and proud of it. He first appeared on the Las Vegas casino circuit about 10 years ago and has been a regular ever since. Occasionally, he will disappear for a few weeks at a time, but always returns to his second home.

The truth behind the story is a little more interesting than that though. Beckinback works, on an “as required” basis, for the CIA and his disappearances coincide perfectly with missions that he has undertaken for them. It is the payment from this “sideline”, as he calls it, that bank-rolls his gambling habit.

LOW-LEVEL VERSION
Department: D-1: The Power Brokerage
Class: Faceman
Level: 4
Strength: 10 Intelligence: 14
Dexterity: 14 Wisdom: 12
Constitution: 14 Charisma: 19

Vitality: 36 Wounds: 14

Defense: 14 (+2 class, +2 Dex)
Initiative Bonus: +5 (+3 class, +2 Dex)
Speed: 30 ft.

Fort: +4 Ref: +3 Will: +3

Skills: Bluff +13*, Diplomacy +15*, Driver +9, Gather Information +11, Intimidate +7.5/+11.5*, Sense Motive +8, Sleight of Hand +9, Spot +8
* threat range 19-20

Feats: Card Shark, Persuasive, Play the Odds

Special: adaptable, linguist +3, cold read 1/session, quick change 1/session, backup 1/session

Languages: English, Italian, Porteguese, Spanish

Attacks: Desert Eagle .50 A.E. +5 (3d6+1, error 1-2, threat 19-20, range 45 ft., qualities TD) or Knife +3 (1d4, error 1, threat 20, range 5 ft.) or SIG-Sauer P-232 .32 ACP +5 (1d6+1, error 1, threat 20, range 15 ft., qualities DP)

Gear: Desert Eagle .50 A.E. (with custom grip and chrome finish), 50 rounds (.50 A.E.), shoulder holster (for Desert Eagle), knife, designer clothing, mirrored sunglasses, “ten-gallon” hat, cell phone, PDA, evidence kit, leatherman, playing cards, hand-held lie detector, SIG-Sauer P-232 .32 ACP (back-up pistol), 50 rounds (.32 ACP), concealable holster mark I (for back-up pistol)

MID-LEVEL VERSION
Department: D-1: The Power Brokerage
Class: Faceman/Gambler
Level: 5/4
Strength: 10 Intelligence: 14
Dexterity: 14 Wisdom: 12
Constitution: 14 Charisma: 20

Vitality: 72 Wounds: 14

Defense: 17 (+5 class, +2 Dex)
Initiative Bonus: +9 (+7 class, +2 Dex)
Speed: 30 ft.

Fort: +6 Ref: +7 Will: +8

Skills: Bluff +20*, Diplomacy +22*, Driver +10, Gather Information +17, Intimidate +13/+17*, Listen +5, Move Silently +6, Search +6, Sense Motive +13, Sleight of Hand +14, Spot +13
* threat range 18-20

Feats: Advanced Skill Mastery (Persuasive), Card Shark, Charmer, Persuasive, Play the Odds, The Look

Special: adaptable, linguist +3, cold read 1/session, quick change 2/session, backup 1/session, derringer, devil’s luck (fortunate, lady luck), “I hardly ever bluff…”, pass it on 1/session

Languages: English, Italian, Porteguese, Spanish

Attacks: Desert Eagle .50 A.E. +7 (3d6+1, error 1-2, threat 19-20, range 45 ft., qualities TD) or Knife +5 (1d4, error 1, threat 20, range 5 ft.) or SIG-Sauer P-232 .32 ACP +7 (1d6+1, error 1, threat 20, range 15 ft., qualities DP)

Gear: Desert Eagle .50 A.E. (with custom grip and chrome finish), 50 rounds (.50 A.E.), shoulder holster (for Desert Eagle), knife, designer clothing, mirrored sunglasses, “ten-gallon” hat, cell phone, PDA, evidence kit, leatherman, playing cards, hand-held lie detector, SIG-Sauer P-232 .32 ACP (back-up pistol), 50 rounds (.32 ACP), concealable holster mark I (for back-up pistol), 20 BP remaining

HIGH-LEVEL VERSION
Department: D-1: The Power Brokerage
Class: Faceman/Gambler
Level: 5/9
Strength: 10 Intelligence: 14
Dexterity: 14 Wisdom: 13
Constitution: 14 Charisma: 20

Vitality: 107 Wounds: 14

Defense: 19 (+7 class, +2 Dex)
Initiative Bonus: +13 (+11 class, +2 Dex)
Speed: 30 ft.

Fort: +8 Ref: +9 Will: +10

Skills: Bluff +26*, Diplomacy +29*, Driver +10, Gather Information +22, Intimidate +20/+24*, Listen +10, Move Silently +11, Search +11, Sense Motive +18, Sleight of Hand +19, Spot +18
* threat range 17-20

Feats: Advanced Skill Mastery (Persuasive), Card Shark, Charmer, Grand Skill Mastery (Persuasive), Hard Core, Mark, Persuasive, Play the Odds, Silver Tongue, The Look

Special: adaptable, linguist +3, cold read 1/session, quick change 2/session, backup 1/session, derringer, devil’s luck (fortunate, lady luck, fortune’s favor), “I hardly ever bluff…”, pass it on 2/session, “…and I never, ever cheat”, ace up the sleeve

Languages: English, Italian, Porteguese, Spanish

Attacks: Desert Eagle .50 A.E. +9 (3d6+1, error 1-2, threat 19-20, range 45 ft., qualities TD) or Knife +7 (1d4, error 1, threat 20, range 5 ft.) or SIG-Sauer P-232 .32 ACP +9 (1d6+1, error 1, threat 20, range 15 ft., qualities DP)

Gear: Desert Eagle .50 A.E. (with custom grip and chrome finish), 50 rounds (.50 A.E.), shoulder holster (for Desert Eagle), knife, designer clothing, mirrored sunglasses, “ten-gallon” hat, cell phone, PDA, evidence kit, leatherman, playing cards, hand-held lie detector, SIG-Sauer P-232 .32 ACP (back-up pistol), 50 rounds (.32 ACP), concealable holster mark I (for back-up pistol), 35 BP remaining

(References: Spycraft Espionage Handbook, Modern Arms Guide, Modern Arms Guide, Chapter 9: Other Gear, Modus Operandi)

Leave a Reply